Civil Service Eligibilibity without taking the exam

ELIGIBILITIES GRANTED under SPECIAL LAWS and CSC ISSUANCES

The career service examination is not the be-all and end-all of acquiring civil service eligibility. Do you know that the CSC also grants eligibilities other than the Career Service Professional and Sub-Professional eligibilities? You can acquire a civil service eligibility even without taking the Career Service Examination. The CSC for some time now has been granting eight (8) different eligibilities under special laws to qualified individuals. You may be qualified for the grant of any of these eligibilities.

* Bar/Board Eligibility (RA1080)

* Honor Graduate Eligibility (PD907)

* Scientific and Technological Specialist Eligibility (PD 997)

* Electronic Data Processing Specialist Eligibility (PD 1408/CSC Res. 90-083)

* Barangay Official Eligibility (RA 7160/CSC Resolution No. 933666/943635)

* Barangay Nutrition Scholar Eligibility (PD1569)

* Barangay Health Worker Eligibility (RA7883)

* Skills Eligibility (CSC MC 11, s. 1996, as amended; CSC Res. 072244/CSC MC 3, s. 2008)

* Veteran Preference Rating (EO 790)

o Revised Guidelines in the Acceptance and Processing of Applications for Veteran Preference Rating (VPR)

o Veterans Preference Grantees Advisory

* Others

o CSC-NCR : Names of Eligibles with Unclaimed Certificates under Special Laws

source: http://www.csc.gov.ph/cscweb/elig_special.html

http://www.lawphil.net/statutes/presdecs/pd1976/pd_907_1976.html

I stumbled upon those web pages since one of my colleagues recently got her civil service eligibility and I checked her name from the civil service website. Planning to get certified myself, I checked the procedures on how to get certified. Luckily, I qualified under one of the exemptions, PD 907. So to all students who graduated with honors, take advantage of this exemption.

That’s it for now…

I’ll keep you guys updated after I finish my application

:D

About these ads

One Response

  1. Are graduates of Information Technology students without honors are exempt in taking up civil service exam in the Philippines?and how about those sangguniang kabataan kagawad are they also exempted in taking the exam or can grant civil service eligibilty?

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

%d bloggers like this: